Skip Navigation
Expand
Web Content Accessibility
Answer ID 4368   |   Last Review Date 04/09/2019

Does Oracle B2C Service (RightNow) conform with the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) guidelines?

Environment:

Oracle B2C Service, Accessibility

Resolution:

The Oracle Accessibility Program guidelines are based on the Section 508 standards (in effect as of June, 2001), and the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) at the 'AA' level, initially version 1.0 and most recently version 2.0.

Oracle is committed to developing new products in conformance with the newer WCAG 2.0 standards to the extent practicable; as new products and revisions are released that conform to the WCAG 2.0 standards, we will publish Voluntary Product Accessibility Templates (VPATs) that also include a table of all of the WCAG 2.0 'A' and 'AA' standards, in addition to the current Section 508 standards. For VPATs that do not yet contain that additional table, you may use information from the U.S. Access Board and the Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI) to assess the degree of conformance with WCAG 2.0 that our products may already exhibit.

Before formally adopting all of WCAG 2.0 'AA' standards, Oracle already used extensive success criteria from WCAG 2.0, where there was an obvious mapping from Section 508 or WCAG 1.0, such as the 4.5:1 color luminosity contrast for text, and much of this detail is typically reflected in our VPATs. Although the WAI states that many sites that already meet WCAG 1.0 will require little or no changes to meet WCAG 2.0, Oracle has not yet performed this evaluation and is unable to make a formal statement of conformance to WCAG 2.0 until such time as new VPATs are released. In certain cases, most notably WCAG 2.0 standards #1.3.1 and #4.1.2, we know that additional coding may be required because Oracle had not fully incorporated these new standards into prior guidelines.

Available Languages for this Answer:

Notify Me
The page will refresh upon submission. Any pending input will be lost.